Legislation
[…] This all stems from a drug dealer by the name of Jeffery Edmondson. He was arrested and served his time in prison for drug dealing. When he got out of prison, the IRS issued him a Notice of Deficiency (NOD). Mr. Edmondson fought this all the way to the US Tax Court.

Mr. Edmondson sold his drugs on consignment, and like most drug dealers, didn’t keep any records. Using the Cohen Rule, the court at the time, accepted his testimony as truthful and gave him credit for expenses of the drugs, travel, and other expenses. This was in 1981. Congress was furious, and passed Section 280E, which says:

“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business (or the activities which comprise such trade or business) consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of Schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”

Fast forward to today, and we have a mess on our hands. We have a legal business, that can only deduct the cost of the cannabis. Again, the Tax Court came to the rescue.

Californians Helping to Alleviate Medical Problems, Inc.